Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to tell you what kind of information we may collect from you and how we collect it, how we may use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone else. It also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct it, and how you can contact us.

The Boomerang Alliance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that personal information that it collects from you will be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Boomerang Alliance respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles regarding how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

Data collection

The Boomerang Alliance collects personal information from you to enable us to provide certain services to you. The types of personal information that we may collect include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, social media account and credit card details.

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including through your online interaction with the Boomerang Alliance when you sign up to our newsletter, make a donation, and when you take part in an event or action with us, such as a petition or protest. By engaging with us you consent to the collection and use of your personal information.

We may also collect personal information from you from time to time to update your existing information, and to acquire new supporters to support our ongoing cause. For example, if you sign one of our petitions we may contact you to ask you to donate to or get involved in some other action in connection with our campaign.

When we collect personal information from you, we expect you will only provide information that is accurate, complete and up to date. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.

Third Party Services

The Boomerang Alliance uses the NationBuilder platform to organise our community of members, supporters and prospects. You can read more about that company and its features and polices at www.nationbuilder.com. When you visit our website, NationBuilder may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets NationBuilder help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through our website. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of our website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. You can read more about how the NationBuilder service interacts with and protects your information at www.nationbuilder.com/privacy and www.nationbuilder.com/confidentiality.

The Boomerang Alliance also uses Google Analytics to help understand use of our website. This service collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policy.

Occasionally we may also collect personal information from third party sources such as Change.org.

Use of data

The personal information that we collect from you is used, among other things, to process your donations and to provide you with receipts, to communicate with you about campaigns and events, and to ask you to participate in these campaigns and events. We may also contact you to inform you of how your gifts are helping us to reach our goals.

Disclosure

We won't disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent but we may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of the Boomerang Alliance (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

We will always offer you an opportunity to Opt-Out of receiving communications from the Boomerang Alliance. Should you choose to Opt-Out, we will take steps to ensure your details are excluded from all internal lists and future campaigns.

Data security and credit card security online

Boomerang takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Boomerang will at all times take reasonable precautions to maintain the confidentiality of all the information that it holds about you, and will endeavour to protect the information from misuse, interferences and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All personal information is securely held by Boomerang, with access restricted to authorised staff only.
Boomerang uses secure server software that is the industry standard and is among the best software available for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

Visiting our website

We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis. Boomerang analyses our website logs to constantly improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site.
We may track exchanges on the e-cards pages strictly in order to make sure the site is working consistently. We do not contact any supporter who has used the e-cards system or the person/s they are emailing. We do not share, rent or sell email addresses logged by that system. 

Access, correction and complaints

The Boomerang Alliance will provide you with access to information we hold about you where this is possible and where it is necessary and lawful for us to do so. We will also take reasonable steps to update the information so that it is accurate, complete and current.

If you want to change any information that you have previously given to us, or if you have any complaints relating to privacy issues, please contact our privacy officer using the contact information provided at the end of this privacy policy.

When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly describe your request or complaint. We will respond to within a reasonable period. If we decline your request to access your personal information or to correct it we will provide you with written notice setting out why your request has been refused and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Any updates to this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at info@boomerangalliance.org.au or send mail to:

The Boomerang Alliance
P.O. Box K61
Haymarket NSW 1240